• 2014 HM Awards winners

    2014 HM Awards winners

    | January 20, 2015 | Comments (0)

    In front of almost 600 hoteliers, industry leaders and major suppliers, the winners of the 2014 HM Awards presented by Sealy have been awarded to some of the Australasian accommodation industry’s brightest stars. Held at the prestigious Sydney Town Hall on September 5 and hosted by television personality Larry Emdur, the HM Awards have, for […]

  • 2013 HM Awards Winners

    2013 HM Awards Winners

    | April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

    In front of almost 600 hoteliers, industry leaders and major suppliers, the winners of the 2013 HM Awards presented by Sealy have been awarded to some of the Australasian accommodation industry’s brightest stars.

  • 2012 HM Awards winners

    2012 HM Awards winners

    | April 11, 2012

    Presenting the winners and highly commended recipients from the 2012 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence.

  • 2011 HM Awards highlights

    2011 HM Awards highlights

    | January 10, 2012

    In front of a record crowd of almost 600 hoteliers, industry leaders and major suppliers, the winners of the 2011 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence, presented by Sealy, have been announced. Held at the prestigious Sydney Town Hall (Sep 2) and hosted by television personality Larry Emdur, the HM Awards have, for the […]

2015 HM Awards Winners announced in front of record crowd

The winners of the 2015 HM Awards for Accommodation Excellence, presented by Sealy Posturepedic, have been named in front of a record 600 attendees at Sydney Town Hall last Friday night (September 4).

Hosted by television personality Lisa Wilkinson, the HM Awards have, for the 13th time, recognised the accommodation industry’s finest staff, properties, brands and chains across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

Mantra Group capped a huge day, taking home the Accommodation Chain of the Year honours just hours after being named in the ASX Top 200 Companies List.

Other major awards went to AccorHotels’ Michael Issenberg (Asia-Pacific Hotelier of the Year), IHG’s Karin Sheppard (Australasian Hotelier of the Year), Crown Towers Melbourne (Australasian Hotel of the Year), QT Hotels and Resorts (Brand of the Year), RACV Royal Pines Resort (Environmental Program), The Langham Sydney’s Sonia Lefevre (Australian General Manager), The Rees Hotel in Queenstown’s Mark Rose (New Zealand General Manager) and Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort’s Peter Hopgood (South Pacific General Manager).

This year’s Hall of Fame inductees were aviation and tourism industry legends Geoff Dixon and Brett Godfrey, while the inaugural Ashley Spencer Service to the Industry recipient was Guy Bentley from the Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School.

At the 2015 HM Awards, a total of 67 gongs were handed out on the night and a full list of the winners is included below.

On the night, a significant amount of money (final tallying is still being undertaken) was raised for the Garvan Institute of Medical Research through the Connie Johnson Fellowship in Breast Cancer Research. Once again, the Australasian hotel industry was right behind a major fundraising drive, with funds this year going to help find a cure for a disease that touches an entire nation.

HM Awards 2015 Love Your Sister

The 2015 HM Awards were Presented by Sealy Posturepedic; Hosted by HM magazine; Co-Hosted by AHS, the Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School and Intrust Super; Sponsored by A List Guide, AHICE, ARMA, AXOR, Delegat, FCS Computer Systems, Foxtel for Business, Interface Hospitality, ISIS Group Australia, Nespresso, Prototype, San Pellegrino, Spice magazine and Spice News, Time Out, and Williams Warn; and Supported by Asahi Premium Beverages, Blissful Events, EY, TravMedia and Vale Brewing.

SERVICED APARTMENT PROPERTY
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Frasers Suites Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
The Sebel Docklands, Melbourne, VIC

ECONOMY HOTEL
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
ibis Adelaide, Adelaide, SA
Highly Commended:
BreakFree Aanuka Beach Resort, Coffs Harbour, NSW

MIDSCALE HOTEL
Presented by:
Interface Hospitality
Winner:
Atura Blacktown, Prospect, NSW
Highly Commended:
Travelodge Southbank, Melbourne, VIC

UPSCALE HOTEL
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Hotel Kurrajong Canberra, Canberra, ACT
Sails in the Desert Hotel, Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT
Highly Commended:
Four Points by Sheraton Brisbane, QLD

UPPER-UPSCALE HOTEL
Presented by:
Delegat wines
Winner:
Crown Metropol, VIC
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC
Highly Commended:
Pier One Sydney Harbour, NSW

LUXURY HOTEL
Presented by:
AXOR by Hansgrohe
Winner:
Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC

AUSTRALIAN LODGE
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
Highly Commended:
Southern Ocean Lodge, Kangaroo Island, SA

BUSINESS HOTEL
Presented by:
Foxtel for Business
Winner:
Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
The Westin Sydney, NSW

RESORT
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winner:
One&Only Hayman Island, QLD
Highly Commended:
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

HOTEL INTERIOR DESIGN
Presented by:
ISIS Group Australia
Winner:
QT Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Hotel Kurrajong Canberra, ACT

BOUTIQUE HOTEL
Presented by:
Time Out magazines
Winner:
Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Highly Commended:
The Olsen, VIC

NEW HOTEL
Presented by:
Prototype Furniture
Winner:
Halcyon House, Cabarita, NSW
Highly Commended:
Alex Hotel, Perth, WA
Vibe Hotel Marysville, VIC

MEETINGS & CONFERENCING PROPERTY
Presented by:
SPICE Magazine
Winners:
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, Leura, NSW
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

REGIONAL PROPERTY
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winner:
Spicers Hidden Vale, Grandchester, QLD
Highly Commended:
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC

DAY SPA
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winner:
Spa qualia, qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
Highly Commended:
One&Only Spa, Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW

HOTEL BAR
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winner:
Gowings Bar, QT Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Grain Bar, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW

HOTEL RESTAURANT
Presented by:
SANPELLEGRINO
Winner:
Rockpool Bar & Grill, Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Highly Commended:
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC

TECH-HOTEL
Presented by:
FCS Computer Systems
Winner:
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Highly Commended:
Next Hotel Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD

NEW ZEALAND HOTEL
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Highly Commended:
Eichardt’s Private Hotel, Queenstown
The Rees Hotel and Luxury Apartments, Queenstown

NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL PROPERTY
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
Peppers Clearwater Resort Christchurch
Hilton Lake Taupo
Highly Commended:
Craggy Range Winery Cabins, Hawke’s Bay

NEW ZEALAND LODGE
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Huka Lodge, Taupo
Highly Commended:
Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown

FIJIAN PROPERTY
Presented by:
AHICE
Winner:
Likuliku Lagoon Resort
Highly Commended:
Vomo Island Resort

SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY
Presented by:
EY
Winner:
Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
Highly Commended:
Sofitel Bora Bora Marara Beach and Private Island, French Polynesia

PROPERTY AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES

MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Presented by:
A-LIST Guide
Winners:
DoubleTree by Hilton Melbourne – Flinders Street (hotel launch)
TFE Hotels (‘Great Weekends’)
Highly Commended:
Best Western Australasia (‘Discover Your Hotel Type’)

SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
Fiji’s Coral Coast Hotels (Sigatoka Hospital Maternity Ward)
AccorHotels Pacific (Accor Race to Survive Fiji for Cure Kids)
Highly Commended:
Mercure Sydney Hotel (Room for Hope program)

PEOPLE AWARDS

CONCIERGE
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners
Mark Peyton, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW
Jason Eade, InterContinental Wellington, New Zealand
Highly Commended:
Peter McBrearty, The Langham Melbourne, VIC

HOTEL CHEF
Presented by:
Nespresso
Winners:
Ben Devlin, Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW
Ryan Hong, Parkroyal Darling Harbour, Sydney NSW
Highly Commended:
Anthony Flowers, Accor’s Darling Harbour Hotels, NSW

FOOD AND BEVERAGE ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Williams Warn
Winners:
Felicity Evans, Atura Blacktown, NSW
Antonio Vilaca, Best Western Premier Terrace Hotel, WA
Highly Commended:
Hans Joachim, Parkroyal Parramatta, NSW

HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winners:
Kasey Findlay, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport, VIC
Chris Street, Hilton and DoubleTree by Hilton Cairns, QLD
Highly Commended:
Aliesha Dickson, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, NSW

SALES AND MARKETING ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners:
Kate Atkinson, Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
Robyn McCann, Quest Cheltenham, VIC
Highly Commended:
Geoff Naumann, InterContinental Wellington

COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Travmedia
Winners:
Lauren Bremner, Best Western Australasia
Jasmine Cook, InterContinental Sydney Double Bay
Highly Commended:
Stephen Howard, AHL/QT Hotels

FRONT OFFICE ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners:
Andrea Donaghy, Atura Blacktown, NSW
Sonya Parker-Lazic, Mantra South Bank Brisbane, QLD
Highly Commended:
Tatenda Manduk, Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW

FINANCE ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Michael Gray, Wyndham Corporate Centre, QLD
Victoria Benevolenskaya, Sheraton on the Park, NSW
Highly Commended:
Yogesh Solanki, Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa, Fiji

REVENUE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
ARMA
Winners:
Jason Rangel, Novotel Sydney Central, NSW
Nikita Beresnev, Parkroyal Parramatta, NSW
Highly Commended:
Gabby Hamrozi, Mantra Group VIC/TAS

HOUSEKEEPER
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winners:
Larissa Poppeliers, Next Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Sriyani Jones, Hilton Cairns, QLD
Highly Commended:
Lena Lilovac, Vibe Hotel Rushcutters, NSW

HOTEL ENGINEER
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
Anura Yapa, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW
Doug Smith, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
Highly Commended:
Adam Lane, RACV Royal Pines Resort, QLD

RISING STAR
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Daniel Wilson, Quest Ivanhoe, VIC
Joanna Lewis, Accor’s Darling Harbour Hotels, NSW
Highly Commended:
Jonathan Chapman, Parkroyal Parramatta

MAJOR AWARDS

SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL MANAGER
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winner:
Peter Hopgood, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort
Highly Commended:
Mark Leslie, Vomo Island Resort Fiji
Steve Anstey, Likuliku and Malolo Island Resorts, Fiji

NEW ZEALAND GENERAL MANAGER
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Mark Rose, The Rees Hotel Queenstown
Highly Commended:
Paul Columbus, Novotel Auckland Airport
Scott Hamilton, InterContinental Wellington

AUSTRALIAN GENERAL MANAGER
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winner:
Sonia Lefevre, The Langham, Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
John and Lyn Parche, The Byron at Byron, Byron Bay, NSW
Steve Finlayson, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC

ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAM
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
RACV Royal Pines Resort, QLD
Highly Commended:
Novotel Auckland Airport, New Zealand
The Langham, Auckland, New Zealand

HOTEL BRAND
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
QT Hotels and Resorts
Highly Commended:
Hilton

ACCOMMODATION CHAIN
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Mantra Group
Highly Commended:
AccorHotels

HOTEL OF THE YEAR
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Crown Towers Melbourne
Highly Commended:
Park Hyatt Sydney

HM MAGAZINE AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER OF THE YEAR
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Winner:
Karin Sheppard, InterContinental Hotels Group
Highly Commended:
Peter Crinis, Crown Hotels
Simon McGrath, AccorHotels

HM MAGAZINE ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER OF THE YEAR
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Winner:
Michael Issenberg, AccorHotels
Highly Commended:
Dirk Dalichau, Ovolo Hotels
Stephen Ho, Starwood Hotels and Resorts

HALL OF FAME
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Recipients:
Geoff Dixon
Brett Godfrey

ASHLEY SPENCER SERVICE TO THE INDUSTRY AWARD
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Recipient:
Guy Bentley
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School