Finalists 2015

SERVICED APARTMENT PROPERTY
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Frasers Suites Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
The Sebel Docklands, Melbourne, VIC

ECONOMY HOTEL
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
ibis Adelaide, Adelaide, SA
Highly Commended:
BreakFree Aanuka Beach Resort, Coffs Harbour, NSW

MIDSCALE HOTEL
Presented by:
Interface Hospitality
Winner:
Atura Blacktown, Prospect, NSW
Highly Commended:
Travelodge Southbank, Melbourne, VIC

UPSCALE HOTEL
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Hotel Kurrajong Canberra, Canberra, ACT
Sails in the Desert Hotel, Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT
Highly Commended:
Four Points by Sheraton Brisbane, QLD

UPPER-UPSCALE HOTEL
Presented by:
Delegat wines
Winner:
Crown Metropol, VIC
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC
Highly Commended:
Pier One Sydney Harbour, NSW

LUXURY HOTEL
Presented by:
AXOR by Hansgrohe
Winner:
Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC

AUSTRALIAN LODGE
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
Highly Commended:
Southern Ocean Lodge, Kangaroo Island, SA

BUSINESS HOTEL
Presented by:
Foxtel for Business
Winner:
Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
The Westin Sydney, NSW

RESORT
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winner:
One&Only Hayman Island, QLD
Highly Commended:
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

HOTEL INTERIOR DESIGN
Presented by:
ISIS Group Australia
Winner:
QT Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Hotel Kurrajong Canberra, ACT

BOUTIQUE HOTEL
Presented by:
Time Out magazines
Winner:
Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Highly Commended:
The Olsen, VIC

NEW HOTEL
Presented by:
Prototype Furniture
Winner:
Halcyon House, Cabarita, NSW
Highly Commended:
Alex Hotel, Perth, WA
Vibe Hotel Marysville, VIC

MEETINGS & CONFERENCING PROPERTY
Presented by:
SPICE Magazine
Winners:
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, Leura, NSW
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

REGIONAL PROPERTY
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winner:
Spicers Hidden Vale, Grandchester, QLD
Highly Commended:
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC

DAY SPA
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winner:
Spa qualia, qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
Highly Commended:
One&Only Spa, Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW

HOTEL BAR
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winner:
Gowings Bar, QT Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Grain Bar, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW

HOTEL RESTAURANT
Presented by:
SANPELLEGRINO
Winner:
Rockpool Bar & Grill, Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Highly Commended:
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC

TECH-HOTEL
Presented by:
FCS Computer Systems
Winner:
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Highly Commended:
Next Hotel Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD

NEW ZEALAND HOTEL
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Highly Commended:
Eichardt’s Private Hotel, Queenstown
The Rees Hotel and Luxury Apartments, Queenstown

NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL PROPERTY
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
Peppers Clearwater Resort Christchurch
Hilton Lake Taupo
Highly Commended:
Craggy Range Winery Cabins, Hawke’s Bay

NEW ZEALAND LODGE
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Huka Lodge, Taupo
Highly Commended:
Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown

FIJIAN PROPERTY
Presented by:
AHICE
Winner:
Likuliku Lagoon Resort
Highly Commended:
Vomo Island Resort

SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY
Presented by:
EY
Winner:
Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
Highly Commended:
Sofitel Bora Bora Marara Beach and Private Island, French Polynesia

PROPERTY AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES

MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Presented by:
A-LIST Guide
Winners:
DoubleTree by Hilton Melbourne – Flinders Street (hotel launch)
TFE Hotels (‘Great Weekends’)
Highly Commended:
Best Western Australasia (‘Discover Your Hotel Type’)

SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
Fiji’s Coral Coast Hotels (Sigatoka Hospital Maternity Ward)
AccorHotels Pacific (Accor Race to Survive Fiji for Cure Kids)
Highly Commended:
Mercure Sydney Hotel (Room for Hope program)

PEOPLE AWARDS

CONCIERGE
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners
Mark Peyton, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW
Jason Eade, InterContinental Wellington, New Zealand
Highly Commended:
Peter McBrearty, The Langham Melbourne, VIC

HOTEL CHEF
Presented by:
Nespresso
Winners:
Ben Devlin, Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW
Ryan Hong, Parkroyal Darling Harbour, Sydney NSW
Highly Commended:
Anthony Flowers, Accor’s Darling Harbour Hotels, NSW

FOOD AND BEVERAGE ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Williams Warn
Winners:
Felicity Evans, Atura Blacktown, NSW
Antonio Vilaca, Best Western Premier Terrace Hotel, WA
Highly Commended:
Hans Joachim, Parkroyal Parramatta, NSW

HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winners:
Kasey Findlay, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport, VIC
Chris Street, Hilton and DoubleTree by Hilton Cairns, QLD
Highly Commended:
Aliesha Dickson, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, NSW

SALES AND MARKETING ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners:
Kate Atkinson, Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
Robyn McCann, Quest Cheltenham, VIC
Highly Commended:
Geoff Naumann, InterContinental Wellington

COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Travmedia
Winners:
Lauren Bremner, Best Western Australasia
Jasmine Cook, InterContinental Sydney Double Bay
Highly Commended:
Stephen Howard, AHL/QT Hotels

FRONT OFFICE ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners:
Andrea Donaghy, Atura Blacktown, NSW
Sonya Parker-Lazic, Mantra South Bank Brisbane, QLD
Highly Commended:
Tatenda Manduk, Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW

FINANCE ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Michael Gray, Wyndham Corporate Centre, QLD
Victoria Benevolenskaya, Sheraton on the Park, NSW
Highly Commended:
Yogesh Solanki, Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa, Fiji

REVENUE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE
Presented by:
ARMA
Winners:
Jason Rangel, Novotel Sydney Central, NSW
Nikita Beresnev, Parkroyal Parramatta, NSW
Highly Commended:
Gabby Hamrozi, Mantra Group VIC/TAS

HOUSEKEEPER
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winners:
Larissa Poppeliers, Next Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Sriyani Jones, Hilton Cairns, QLD
Highly Commended:
Lena Lilovac, Vibe Hotel Rushcutters, NSW

HOTEL ENGINEER
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
Anura Yapa, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW
Doug Smith, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
Highly Commended:
Adam Lane, RACV Royal Pines Resort, QLD

RISING STAR
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Daniel Wilson, Quest Ivanhoe, VIC
Joanna Lewis, Accor’s Darling Harbour Hotels, NSW
Highly Commended:
Jonathan Chapman, Parkroyal Parramatta

MAJOR AWARDS

SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL MANAGER
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winner:
Peter Hopgood, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort
Highly Commended:
Mark Leslie, Vomo Island Resort Fiji
Steve Anstey, Likuliku and Malolo Island Resorts, Fiji

NEW ZEALAND GENERAL MANAGER
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Mark Rose, The Rees Hotel Queenstown
Highly Commended:
Paul Columbus, Novotel Auckland Airport
Scott Hamilton, InterContinental Wellington

AUSTRALIAN GENERAL MANAGER
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winner:
Sonia Lefevre, The Langham, Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
John and Lyn Parche, The Byron at Byron, Byron Bay, NSW
Steve Finlayson, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC

ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAM
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
RACV Royal Pines Resort, QLD
Highly Commended:
Novotel Auckland Airport, New Zealand
The Langham, Auckland, New Zealand

HOTEL BRAND
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
QT Hotels and Resorts
Highly Commended:
Hilton

ACCOMMODATION CHAIN
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Mantra Group
Highly Commended:
AccorHotels

HOTEL OF THE YEAR
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Crown Towers Melbourne
Highly Commended:
Park Hyatt Sydney

HM MAGAZINE AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER OF THE YEAR
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Winner:
Karin Sheppard, InterContinental Hotels Group
Highly Commended:
Peter Crinis, Crown Hotels
Simon McGrath, AccorHotels

HM MAGAZINE ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER OF THE YEAR
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Winner:
Michael Issenberg, AccorHotels
Highly Commended:
Dirk Dalichau, Ovolo Hotels
Stephen Ho, Starwood Hotels and Resorts

HALL OF FAME
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Recipients:
Geoff Dixon
Brett Godfrey

ASHLEY SPENCER SERVICE TO THE INDUSTRY AWARD
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Recipient:
Guy Bentley
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School