Finalists 2016

AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY CATEGORIES

1. Serviced Apartment Property
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW
Highly Commended:
Wyndham Surfers Paradise, Gold Coast, QLD

2. Economy Hotel
Presented by:
Accommodation Association of Australia
Winners:
BreakFree Aanuka Beach Resort, Coffs Harbour, NSW
ibis Styles Brisbane Elizabeth Street, QLD
HC:
Travelodge Hobart, TAS

3. Midscale Hotel
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winner:
Little National Hotel, Canberra, ACT
HCs:
Holiday Inn Express Sydney Macquarie Park, NSW
Mantra on Salt Beach, Kingscliff, NSW

4. Upscale Hotel
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winner:
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens, Melbourne, VIC
HCs:
DoubleTree by Hilton Melbourne – Flinders Street, VIC
Sails in the Desert, Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

5. Upper Upscale Hotel
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Hilton Sydney, NSW
HCs:
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT

6. Luxury Hotel
Presented by:
Calabria Family Wines
Winner:
Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW
HC:
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC

7. Australian Lodge
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW
HCs:
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
Southern Ocean Lodge, Kangaroo Island, SA

8. Business Hotel
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
InterContinental Sydney, NSW
The Westin Sydney, NSW
HC:
Hilton Sydney, NSW

9. Resort
Presented by:
Accommodation Association of Australia
Winner:
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
HC:
One&Only Hayman Island, QLD

10. Hotel Interior Design
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW
HCs:
Elements of Byron, Byron Bay, NSW
QT Bondi, Bondi Beach, NSW

11. Boutique Hotel
Presented by:
Time Out Sydney & Time Out Melbourne
Winner:
QT Sydney, NSW
HC:
The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW

12. New Property
Presented by:
Prototype Commercial Furniture
Winner:
COMO The Treasury, Perth, WA
HC:
QT Bondi, Bondi Beach, NSW

13. Meetings and Conferencing Property
Presented by:
Spice magazine
Winner:
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, Leura, NSW
HCs:
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

14. Regional Property
Presented by:
Tourism Accommodation Australia
Winner:
Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW
HC:
Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW

15. Day Spa
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
CHI, The Spa, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
HCs:
Chuan Spa, The Langham Sydney, NSW
Salus Spa, Lake House, Daylesford, VIC

16. Hotel Bar
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners:
Gilt Lounge, QT Sydney, NSW
The Clare Bar, The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW
HC:
Emporium Hotel Cocktail Bar, Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

17. Hotel Restaurant
Presented by:
San Pellegrino
Winner:
Kensington Street Social, The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW
HCs:
Bentley Restaurant and Bar, Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Long Pavilion, qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

18. Tech Hotel
Presented by:
FCS
Winner:
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
HC:
NEXT Hotel Brisbane, QLD

NEW ZEALAND & SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY CATEGORIES

19. New Zealand Hotel
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
The Langham, Auckland
HC:
Eichardt’s Private Hotel, Queenstown

20. New Zealand Regional Property
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Hilton Lake Taupo
HC:
Novotel New Plymouth Hobson

21. New Zealand Lodge
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawke’s Bay
HC:
Huka Lodge, Taupo

22. Fijian Property
Presented by:
Australasian Hotel Industry Conference and Exhibition (AHICE)
Winner:
Likuliku Lagoon Resort
HC:
Laucala Island

23. South Pacific Property
Presented by:
EY
Winner:
Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
HC:
The St. Regis Bora Bora Resort, French Polynesia

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS
(Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific)

24. Marketing Campaign
Presented by:
A-LIST Guide
Winners:
Best Western Australasia (Become a BWR Points Millionaire)
Pan Pacific Perth, WA (Pacific Escape)
HC:
TFE Hotels (Stay and Play in Canberra)

25. Service to the Community
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
AccorHotels (Race to Survive 2015: Kokoda Trail)
Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific (Wishes by Wyndham)
HC:
Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, NSW (Service to the Community)

PEOPLE AWARDS

26. Concierge
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners:
Pericles Yiannakis, Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD
Randolph Huerto, PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW
HC:
Peter Brown, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, NSW

27. Hotel Chef
Presented by:
Nespresso
Winners:
Anna Polyviou, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Laurent Xavier, Pan Pacific Perth, WA
HC:
Vanessa Grace, Sails in the Desert, Yulura, NT

28. Food and Beverage Associate
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winners:
Matthew Swinson, NEXT Hotel Brisbane, QLD
Sam Rawlinson, Peppers Gallery Hotel, Canberra, ACT
HC:
Kelsie Gannan, PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport, VIC

29. Human Resources Associate
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners:
Andrew Baggaley, Stamford Plaza Adelaide, SA
Carol Nazha, Meriton Serviced Apartments Australia
HC:
Aliesha Dickon, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, NSW

30. Sales and Marketing Associate
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Kelly Russell, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
Lisa Rangitutia, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW
HC:
Chris Vale, Quest Caroline Springs, VIC

31. Communications Associate
Presented by:
Travmedia.com
Winners:
Karena Noble, Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia
Nicole Crowley, InterContinental Sydney, NSW
HC:
Bria Lamberton, Event Hospitality and Entertainment

32. Front Office Associate
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winners:
Ryan Ennis, Wyndham Hotel Melbourne, VIC
Sam Loader, Mantra on Russell, Melbourne, VIC
HC:
Marie Lee, PARKROYAL Parramatta, Sydney, NSW

33. Finance Associate
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Fungai Mutamba, Crowne Plaza Terrigal, NSW
Marissa Zhang, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens, Melbourne, VIC
HC:
Benjamin Blasset, AccorHotels Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

34. Revenue Management Associate
Presented by:
ARMA
Winners:
Alice Vannini, AccorHotels Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW
Harris Ratnawardana, Sydney Harbour Marriott Hotel, NSW
HC:
Cameron Mead, PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport, VIC

35. Housekeeper
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winners:
Ann-Maree Knowles, Hotel Kurrajong, Canberra, ACT
Meili Maerdan, ibis Adelaide, SA
HC:
Imelda Te, Travelodge Wynyard, Sydney, NSW

36. Hotel Engineer
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
Mark Mason, Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT
Matthew Worth, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
HC:
Alan Bettridge, The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW

37. Rising Star
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winners:
Amol Kasaju, Quest Caroline Springs, VIC
Mitchell Cole, AccorHotels Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW
HC:
Jessica Leek, InterContinental Sydney, NSW

MAJOR AWARDS

38. South Pacific General Manager
Presented by:
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Winner:
Mark Leslie, Vomo Island Fiji
HC:
Christoph G. Ganster, Laucala Island, Fiji
Marcus Niszow, Pacific Resort Hotel Group, Cook Islands

39. New Zealand General Manager
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Roger Brantsma, Hilton Auckland and Hilton Lake Taupo
HC:
Graeme Back, Breakfree Cashel Street, Christchurch
Franz Mascarenhas, The Langham, Auckland

40. Australian General Manager
Presented by:
Intrust Super
Winner:
Adam Taloni, Ovolo Woolloomooloo, Sydney, NSW
HC:
Jodi Brown, Atura Albury, NSW
Manfred Pieper, Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

41. Environmental Program
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT (Tjintu Solar Field)
HCs:
The Observatory, Port Macquarie, NSW (Green Futures Sustainability Program)
The Sebel Melbourne Docklands, VIC (I Chose to be Green)

42. Hotel Brand of the Year
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winner:
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
HCs:
Ovolo Hotels
QT Hotels and Resorts

43. Accommodation Chain of the Year
Presented by:
AHS Hospitality
Winner:
AccorHotels
HCs:
Mantra Group
Quest Apartment Hotels

44. Australasian Hotel of the Year
Presented by:
Sealy Posturepedic
Winners:
Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW
Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW
HC:
Crown Towers, Melbourne, VIC

45. HM Magazine Australasian Hotelier
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Winner:
David Seargeant, Event Hospitality and Entertainment
HCs:
Bob East, Mantra Group
Julian Clark, Lancemore Group

46. HM Magazine Asia-Pacific Hotelier
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Winner:
Loh Lik Peng, Unlisted Collection
HCs:
Choe Peng Sum, Frasers Hospitality
Girish Jhunjhnuwala, Ovolo Hotels
Michael Issenberg, AccorHotels

The Ashley Spencer Service to the Industry Award
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Recipient:
Peter Hopgood, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Fiji

HM Awards Hall of Fame Inductees
Presented by:
HM Magazine
Inductees:
The Carlson Nelson Family (Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group)
The Kelley Family (Outrigger Enterprises Group)
The Schwartz Family (Schwartz Family Hotels)