Winners 2018

Here is the complete list of JOINT WINNERS from the 2018 HM Awards:

SERVICED APARTMENT PROPERTY

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW & Veriu Broadway Hotel, Sydney NSW

WINNER: Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach Sydney, NSW

 

ECONOMY HOTEL

Presented by the Accommodation Association of Australia

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brassey Hotel, Canberra, ACT & Travelodge Melbourne Docklands, VIC

WINNER: ibis Adelaide, SA

 

MIDSCALE HOTEL

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Tank Stream Hotel, Sydney, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Holiday Inn Express Sydney Macquarie Park, NSW & Little National Hotel, Barton, ACT

 

UPSCALE HOTEL

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hyatt Place Melbourne, Essendon Fields, VIC & Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC

WINNER: PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

 

UPPER-UPSCALE HOTEL

Presented by Calabria Family Wines

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, Byron Bay, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC & Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

 

LUXURY HOTEL

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW & Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

WINNER: Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

 

AUSTRALIAN LODGE

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge, Cradle Mountain, TAS & Spicers Sangoma Retreat, Blue Mountains, NSW

WINNER: qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

 

BUSINESS HOTEL

Presented by the Accommodation Association of Australia

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mantra South Bank, Brisbane, QLD

JOINT WINNERS: Hilton Sydney, NSW & Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

 

RESORT

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NSW & Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD

WINNER: qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

 

INTERIOR DESIGN

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Felix by 8Hotels, Mascot, NSW & Novotel Sydney Darling Square, NSW

WINNER: Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD

 

BOUTIQUE HOTEL

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Lake House, Daylesford, VIC & Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD

WINNER: QT Sydney, NSW

 

NEW HOTEL

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Holiday Inn Express Adelaide City Centre, SA & InterContinental Perth City Centre, WA

WINNER: Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

 

MEETINGS & CONFERENCING PROPERTY

Presented by Spice Magazine

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Hilton Sydney, NSW & Uluru Meeting Place at Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

 

REGIONAL PROPERTY

Presented by Tourism Accommodation Australia (TAA)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Elements of Byron, Byron Bay, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW & Lindenderry Red Hill by Lancemore, VIC

 

DAY SPA

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: One Spa, RACV Torquay Resort, VIC

JOINT WINNERS: One&Only Spa, Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW & Waldheim Alpine Spa, Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge, TAS

 

HOTEL BAR

Presented by Lion

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hacienda Sydney, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW & Sokyo, The Star Sydney, NSW

WINNER: Zephyr Sky Bar, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW

 

HOTEL RESTAURANT

Presented by Perrier

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Crafers, SA

JOINT WINNERS: Buvette Bistro & Wine Bar, Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT & Sokyo, The Star Sydney, NSW

 

TECH HOTEL

Presented by Wayfarer

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Darling Hotel, Sydney, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD & Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW

 

NEW ZEALAND HOTEL

Presented by Lion

HIGHLY COMMENDED: QT Museum Wellington & Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour

WINNER: The Rees Hotel, Queenstown

 

NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL PROPERTY

Presented by AHICE

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hilton Lake Taupo & Te Waonui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph Glacier

WINNER: Chateau Marlborough, Blenheim

 

NEW ZEALAND LODGE

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Blanket Bay, Glenorchy & Huka Lodge, Taupo

WINNER: Wharekauhau Country Estate, Featherston

 

FIJIAN PROPERTY

Presented by Withers Worldwide

HIGHLY COMMENDED: VOMO Island Fiji

JOINT WINNERS: InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa & Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort

 

SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY

Presented by Time Out

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Four Seasons Resort Bora Bora, French Polynesia & InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia

WINNER: Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands

 

MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Presented by A-LIST GUIDE

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC (The Cliveden launch)

JOINT WINNERS: AccorHotels Australia (MGallery by Sofitel ‘Inspired by Her’) & West Hotel Sydney, Curio Collection by Hilton (launch campaign)

 

SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sudima Lake Rotorua, New Zealand (Ngati Whakaue partnership)

JOINT WINNERS: Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW (pre-opening charity event) & Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific (Wishes by Wyndham)

 

CONCIERGE

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Aaron Hutchins, SKYCITY Grand Hotel, Auckland, New Zealand & Rick Karsten, SKYCITY Hotel Auckland, New Zealand

JOINT WINNERS: Joe Coorey, Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW & Sunny Togiavalu, Sheraton on the Park Sydney, NSW

 

HOTEL CHEF

Presented by Nespresso

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Greg Benny, QT Gold Coast, QLD

JOINT WINNERS: Anna Polyviou, Shangri-La Sydney, NSW & Dana Chantler, Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW

 

FOOD AND BEVERAGE ASSOCIATE

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Maya Kusumoto, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Chris O’Connor, Mantra on Russell, Melbourne, VIC & Thomas Holliday, Atura Albury, NSW

 

HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Catherine Monaghan, Novotel Queenstown Lakeside, New Zealand

JOINT WINNERS: Jane Law, Ovolo Group Australia & Natalie McCarthy, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

 

SALES AND MARKETING ASSOCIATE

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Adam Leonard, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Michael Reece, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW & Susan Griffiths, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, QLD

 

COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE

Presented by TravMedia.com

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chris Logan, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

JOINT WINNERS: Camilla Cooper, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW & Yasmin Formica, Hilton Australasia

 

FRONT OFFICE ASSOCIATE

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Losalini Manono, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Jake Guilfoyle, QT Sydney, NSW & Tamara Fischer, Holiday Inn Express Brisbane Central, QLD

 

FINANCE ASSOCIATE

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Francis Silveira, NEXT Hotel Brisbane, QLD

JOINT WINNERS: Barbara Liu, Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW & Leanne Robertson, Spicers Retreats, Australia

 

REVENUE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE

Presented by ARMA

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Heath Delfos, Strata Portfolio Accor Luxury Apartment Hotels, Australia

JOINT WINNERS: Ainsley Baldwin, Resort Management by Wyndham, Australia & Meagan Sor, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

 

HOUSEKEEPER

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rodrigo Nishihara da Silva, Ovolo 1888 Darling Harbour, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Miriam Cano-Smith, Harbourview North Sydney, NSW & Suranga Hewagamage, RACV Torquay Resort, VIC

 

HOTEL ENGINEER

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Craig Sykes, Wyndham Hotel Melbourne, VIC

WINNER: Andy Goonesekera, InterContinental Sydney, NSW & Anura Yapa, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

 

RISING STAR

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Kate Pooley, Holiday Inn Express Adelaide City Centre, SA

JOINT WINNERS: Aditi Sood, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW, Jade Miller, PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, NSW & Kate Milross, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW

 

SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL MANAGER

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Marcus Niszow, Pacific Resort Hotel Group, Cook Islands & Neeraj Chadha, Marriott International Fiji & Samoa hotels

WINNER: Mark Leslie, VOMO Island Fiji

 

NEW ZEALAND GENERAL MANAGER

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brad Burnett, SKYCITY Auckland & Jo Finnegan, Hotel St Moritz, Queenstown

WINNER: Jeremy Healy, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour

 

AUSTRALIAN GENERAL MANAGER

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Jesse Kornoff, Mount Lofty House MGallery by Sofitel, SA & Sandra Bellamy, The York Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW

WINNER: Lorraine Mercuri, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW

 

ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAM

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, QLD & Sudima Auckland Airport, New Zealand

WINNER: Little National Hotel, Canberra, ACT

 

HOTEL BRAND OF THE YEAR

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Holiday Inn Express Hotels & Ovolo Hotels

WINNER: Hilton Hotels and Resorts

 

ACCOMMODATION CHAIN OF THE YEAR

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: AccorHotels

JOINT WINNERS: InterContinental Hotels Group & Marriott International

 

AUSTRALASIAN HOTEL OF THE YEAR

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW & qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

WINNER: Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

 

HM MAGAZINE AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER OF THE YEAR

Presented by HM Magazine

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Julian Clark, Lancemore Group & Sean Hunt, Marriott International

WINNER: Simon McGrath, AccorHotels

 

HM MAGAZINE ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER OF THE YEAR

Presented by HM Magazine

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Craig S. Smith, Marriott International & Michael Issenberg, AccorHotels Asia-Pacific

WINNER: Girish Jhunjhnuwala, Ovolo Group

 

ASHLEY SPENCER SERVICE TO THE INDUSTRY AWARD

Presented by HM Magazine

RECIPIENT: Christopher J. Nassetta, Hilton